What level of meds are you taking?

I have been back to my doctor today for my 2nd set of blood test results and nothing has improved so he has prescribed 25mg for 3 months and then I'll go back for more blood tests.

I was just curious as to what levels you ladies are taking - I'm still learning so have no idea what is a high/low dosage !!
Posted on September 13, 2012 at 10:08 am
Canooknic
5
07/19/2013
Canooknic

Canooknic

  • 5
  • 18
  • 5.65k
201
Followers
196
Following

(27) Comments

DreamingOfYou
10
12/31/2011
DreamingOfYou

DreamingOfYou

  • 10
  • 17
  • 13.4k
408
Followers
412
Following

DreamingOfYou

I was taking 50mcg of levothyroxine and then six weeks ago I was bumped up to 75mcg.  I have to go back and get my levels checked this week.  Hopefully they won't bump them up again though we shall see.  


Are you taking the same thing or something different?

Posted on September 13, 2012 at 11:39 am
Canooknic
5
07/19/2013
Canooknic

Canooknic

  • 5
  • 18
  • 5.65k
201
Followers
196
Following

Canooknic

I've been given Synthroid - I still need to read up on side effects etc
Posted on September 13, 2012 at 1:30 pm
rebecca_bell
3
01/01/2014
rebecca_bell

rebecca_bell

  • 3
  • 12
  • 1.63k
179
Followers
182
Following

rebecca_bell

I take 150 and my numbers are on the high end of normal

Posted on September 17, 2012 at 6:06 am
Canooknic
5
07/19/2013
Canooknic

Canooknic

  • 5
  • 18
  • 5.65k
201
Followers
196
Following

Canooknic

How long did it take to feel different? Do you have more energy?
Posted on September 18, 2012 at 4:37 am
rebecca_bell
3
01/01/2014
rebecca_bell

rebecca_bell

  • 3
  • 12
  • 1.63k
179
Followers
182
Following

rebecca_bell

honestly it took a year and a half to get my #'s within normal range.  My anitbody levels are still to high though


I am still exhausted by 9 every night falling asleep sitting up

Posted on September 18, 2012 at 6:26 am
Canooknic
5
07/19/2013
Canooknic

Canooknic

  • 5
  • 18
  • 5.65k
201
Followers
196
Following

Canooknic

My concern is that I have been exhausted for the last 4yrs, but I have 4yr old twins so how will I know if it's the thyroid making me tired or the kids?!?!

I guess I'll have to wait and see! Thanks for your help xxx
Posted on September 19, 2012 at 5:43 am
rebecca_bell
3
01/01/2014
rebecca_bell

rebecca_bell

  • 3
  • 12
  • 1.63k
179
Followers
182
Following

rebecca_bell

Good Luck!

Posted on September 21, 2012 at 7:35 am
August27bride
3
08/27/2010
August27bride

August27bride

  • 3
  • 8
  • 550
26
Followers
29
Following

August27bride

I take 75mcg. I have Hasitmotos
Posted on September 21, 2012 at 1:55 pm
krosa
3
09/16/2012
krosa

krosa

  • 3
  • 23
  • 1.86k
220
Followers
279
Following

krosa

i also have hashimotos disease and take 250 mcg of synthroid.  my tsh, t3, and t4 levels are checked every 2-3 months.  my tsh was 97 four months ago and last month it was 45.  so i obviously still havent got my thyroid straightened out yet.

Posted on October 1, 2012 at 2:17 pm
Canooknic
5
07/19/2013
Canooknic

Canooknic

  • 5
  • 18
  • 5.65k
201
Followers
196
Following

Canooknic

I'm very confessed. I had my 60 days of 25mg and went for another blood test. My doctor doesn't want to see me again - so does that mean my thyroid is magically better?!?!?
Posted on November 19, 2012 at 3:33 am
krosa
3
09/16/2012
krosa

krosa

  • 3
  • 23
  • 1.86k
220
Followers
279
Following

krosa

i just moved into a new house and havent been on here in a while, but canooknic i would recommend seeing another dr.  if you have been diagnosed hypo it is usually something that takes a while to get on the correct dosage.  depending on how bad your case is it could be a couple of years before your dr gets the dosage correct and your symptoms start to go away.  taking such a low dose for only 3 months will NOT have cleared a thyroid problem.  most people i know are on 75 mg or 125 mg.  and by the way...synthroid is a name brand and with thyroid meds it is always better to pay for the name brand because they work best.  i know from experience and have had drs tell me the same.  it really does take 2-3 months on a dosage before your body will have adjusted to it and the lab work show true results...anything quicker is too soon and your body will not have had enough time to adjust to the new dosage and level itself off.  i know some drs that once the patient is on the correct dose they just see their patients 2xs a year.  but if you were with a dr that wanted to treat your case this way i would suggest finding another dr.  


the thyroid effects every organ and hormone in the body.  some drs just do not know enough about how much a low thyroid effects a person.  you owe it to yourself to not be tired all the time, not be forgetful, and all the other side effects that come with hypo.  if you like this dr and he treats you for everything else, then find another dr to treat your thyroid and use that dr like a specialist.  their are endocronologists that can treat it, but you could just use a family pract or internist. 

Posted on December 31, 2012 at 5:17 pm
krosa
3
09/16/2012
krosa

krosa

  • 3
  • 23
  • 1.86k
220
Followers
279
Following

krosa

update...had another dr apt today and my tsh is now 21 and it should be 1-2.  so i am now taking 300 mcg of synthroid.  i have another dr apt in 2.5 months.

Posted on January 7, 2013 at 3:51 pm
Canooknic
5
07/19/2013
Canooknic

Canooknic

  • 5
  • 18
  • 5.65k
201
Followers
196
Following

Canooknic

Thank you krosa, I actually saw my doctor the other day and he doesnt know why his assistant told me not to come back! I'm going for more blood work so we can start the process again from the start!
Posted on January 8, 2013 at 1:44 pm
krosa
3
09/16/2012
krosa

krosa

  • 3
  • 23
  • 1.86k
220
Followers
279
Following

krosa

good.  i hope your case is a lot easier to get resolved than mine has been.  btw...what are your physical symptoms?  most people have no clue that a lot of the "minor" things that they have going on are all a result of hypo.

Posted on January 12, 2013 at 12:14 pm
Canooknic
5
07/19/2013
Canooknic

Canooknic

  • 5
  • 18
  • 5.65k
201
Followers
196
Following

Canooknic

The only thing I identified was total and utter exhaustion - but I have 4yr old twins so have always put it down to that!!

I've read lots of stuff online and can't identify anything else - my cholesterol is at the high end of normal (if that makes sense!) but I'm really lucky otherwise, that's why I didn't really question the doctor not wanting to see me again, I just assumed the first test was incorrect!

I guess we'll see what the next results bring back!
Posted on January 14, 2013 at 12:59 pm
krosa
3
09/16/2012
krosa

krosa

  • 3
  • 23
  • 1.86k
220
Followers
279
Following

krosa

well here are some of the symptoms of hypo that i know exist:


1. weight gain


2. inability to lose weight


3. lack of energy


4. hair loss


5. dry skin


6. allergies 


7. new food allergies


8. loss of labedo (sex drive)


9. abnormal hair growth


10. stomach pain


11. abnormal menstral cycle


12. in ability to control body temp (example too cold in ac and too hot in heat)

Posted on January 16, 2013 at 2:12 am
amberandZack
1
06/15/2013
amberandZack

amberandZack

  • 1
  • 3
  • 12
4
Followers
6
Following

amberandZack

I take 200 mcg of levothyroxine and have been for 2 years, my symptoms are still not quite great but it kind of fluxuates.

Posted on January 16, 2013 at 2:51 am
August27bride
3
08/27/2010
August27bride

August27bride

  • 3
  • 8
  • 550
26
Followers
29
Following

August27bride

I am now down to 50 mcg!!!!! I have been holding steady at borderline now for 5 months! Which is a big deal for me since it has taken 4 years to get me here! I did gain back some weight and my periods still aren't normal or regular, but I am getting there. Does anyone else work midnights and find it difficult to remember or keep a regular schedule for meds?


 

Posted on January 19, 2013 at 12:25 pm
plumcrush01
15
07/03/2010
plumcrush01

plumcrush01

  • 15
  • 20
  • 19k
620
Followers
619
Following

plumcrush01

Just joining the group :)  I had thyroid cancer in 2010 and had a full thyroidectomy, but that makes me extremely hypo, right?!  I am currently on 175 mcg of synthroid.  I agree the name brand is the way to go.  I had horrible headaches on levothyroxine, once I switched I felt so much better.  I can't lose a pound to save my life and definitely have the inability to control my body temp, but other than that, I am doing well these days :)


 


Krosa-300 mcg...wow, I haven't heard of anyone having to take such a high dosage!  Poor thing :(

Posted on January 19, 2013 at 1:50 pm
krosa
3
09/16/2012
krosa

krosa

  • 3
  • 23
  • 1.86k
220
Followers
279
Following

krosa

for anyone with thyroid problems i recommend setting an alarm on your cell phone to take your meds.  i know from experience that your memory can get really really bad.  i have been putting up clothes that i just folded and put some bath towels in the fridge and closed the door.  i walked out of the kitchen and realized what i had done.  i could give example after example of how your memory can be effected.  i have to do that.  for anyone not on a regular schedule i recommend that too.  even if your memory is good.  that way you always take your meds when you need to.  if you need to carry some water in your purse and your thyroid meds with you i would recommend that too.


 


yes, with out a thyroid you are REALLY hypo.  plum, do you have your levels checked regularlly?  your dose seems low to me considering your condition.  but, my thyroid situation has been ongoing for a long time.  you can read my past posts in this chatroom to see what i mean.  welcome to the group.  i hope we can encourage eachother and educate those who need it.


 

Posted on January 19, 2013 at 3:16 pm
« 1

Have a question? Contact Support
Top Contributors this Week
Canooknic
17 posts
Linnn
17 posts
NicholeB
17 posts
zeuster
12 posts
krosa
11 posts
lorna247
9 posts